2019

RASTRICK CLASSIC 2019

PRIZE FUND £4,000

The Rastrick Classic will continue to be run as a 64 entry with a slight adjustment of the spread of the prize fund and an alteration to the start times.

Priority for entry will be given to all those who played in 2018.

1st Prize £800 - Runner up £500

Semi Finalists £350 - Quarter Finalists £250

Last 16 £125 (win 2 games for a guaranteed £125 and qualification)

Four qualifying heats (16 down to 4)

September 8th

Session 1 - 1.30pm practice, 2.00 start

Session 2 - 5:00pm practice, 5:30 start

September 15th

Session 3 - 1.30pm practice, 2.00 start

Session 4 - 5:00pm practice, 5:30 start

Final Sunday 22nd September (2pm)

NO HOME BOWLERS

64 entries @ £30.00

FULL LIST OF RESULTS & FINAL LINE UP

1st SUNDAY - SESSION 1 (8th Sept)

Round 1

Harry Seehra (Crossgates) 21-8 Lee Cavill (Windmill BC Staffs)

Gary Wike (Pudsey) 17-21 Simon Coupe (Preston)

Glynn Storer (Windmill BC Staffs) 21-4 Dave Scott (Silsden)

Calum Wraight (Shrops) 21-10 Danny Sillitoe (Doncaster)

Mark Regan (Brighouse) 16-21 Ben Gloag (Hyde)

Andrew Sykes (Mirfield OB) 21-10 Ian Shaw (Pudsey)

Robert Hitchin (L Hopton) 16-21 Michael Coupe (Preston)

Dave Gwilliam (Glossop) 17-21 Aaron Harrison (Burnley)

Qualifier

Harry Seehra 10-21 Simon Coupe - drew ball 15 for final day

Glynn Storer 18-21 Calum Wraight - drew ball 2

Ben Gloag 14-21 Andrew Sykes - drew ball 8

Michael Coupe 16-21 Aaron Harrison - drew ball 4

2nd Session (8th Sept)

Round 1

Ashley Dakin (Thongsbridge) 21-8 Andy Walker (Cleckheaton Sports)

Ashley Tattersley (L Hopton) 21-9 Steven Gilroy (Crossgates)

Paul Mottram (Denby Grange) 21-12 Jack Dyson (Thongsbridge)

Neil Slattery (Huddersfield) 17-21 Andy Webb (Wakefield)

Richard Atkin (Thongsbridge) 21-11 Barry Tinker (Huddersfield)

Jimmy Davidson (Thongsbridge) 17-21 Liam Griffin (L Hopton)

Chris Kelly (Thongsbridge) 11-21 Ian Booth (L Hopton)

Darren Goodall (Overthorpe) 10-21 Dale Kenyon (Saddleworth)

Qualifier

Ashley Dakin 21-6 Ashley Tattersley - drew ball 10 for final day

Paul Mottram 12-21 Andy Webb - drew ball 7

Richard Atkin 12-21 Liam Griffin - drew ball 9

Ian Booth 21-7 Dale Kenyon - drew ball 11

2nd Sunday - Session 3 (15th Sept) 

Round 1

Daley Hebberd (OFH) 9-21 Kevan Shaw (Westhoughton)

Jack Hargreaves (Hyde) 21-8 Graeme Wilson (Lower Hopton)

Mally Fowler (The Harold Club) 11-21 Tom Hanson (Pudsey)

Paul Ingleby (Lower Hopton) 21-12 Danny Teale (Kirkheaton Con)

Paul Latham (Whitchurch) 13-21 Craig Newton (OFH)

Darryl Harrap (Tadcaster) 21-6 Roy Sutton (Meltham)

Ira Jeffers (Crossgates) 19-21 Cliff Johnson (Cannock)

Martin Gaut (Telford) 21-14 Colin Scorah (Denby Grange)

Qualifier

Kevan Shaw 15-21 Jack Hargreaves - drew ball 12 for final day

Tom Hanson 21-7 Paul Ingleby - drew ball 14

Craig Newton 21-14 Darryl Harrap - drew ball 5

Cliff Johnson 7- 21 Martin Gaut - drew ball 3

4th Session (15th Sept)

Round 1

Michael Hick (Mirfield Old Bank) 10-21 Josh Mordue (Pudsey)

Nick White (Thongsbridge) 21-16 Paul Gill (Clayton

Chris Mordue (Pudsey) 21-18 Kez Smith (Crossgates)

Gareth Coates (Halifax) 20-21 AJ Walker (Thongsbridge)

Joe Cranston (Crossgates) 15-21 Neil Wood (Chapel Street BC)

Craig Gant (Thongsbridge) 19-21 Wayne Ditchfield (Chorley)

Andy Sorsby (Thongsbridge) 21-9 Tony Riley (Brighouse)

Neil Grant (Sale) 10-21 James Martin (Lower Hopton)

Qualifier

Josh Mordue 21-17 Nick White - drew ball 1 for final day

Chris Mordue 16-21 AJ Walker - drew ball 6

Neil Wood 11-21 Wayne Ditchfield Ball - drew ball 13

Andy Sorsby 21-14 James Martin - drew ball 16

Final Line up Sunday 22nd September 2pm

1. Josh Mordue (Pudsey)
2. Callum Wraight (Shropshire)

3. Martin Gaut (Telford)
4. Aaron Harrison (Burnley)

5. Craig Newton (OFH)
6. AJ Walker (Thongsbridge)

7. Andy Webb (Wakefield)
8. Andrew Sykes (MOB)

9. Liam Griffin (Lower Hopton)
10. Ashley Daykin (Thongsbridge)

11. Ian Booth (Lower Hopton)
12. Jack Hargreaves (Hyde)

13. Wayne Ditchfield (Chorley)
14. Tom Hanson (Pudsey)

15. Simon Coupe (Preston)
16. Andy Sorsby (Thongsbridge)

Final Day

1st Round

Josh Mordue (Pudsey) 11-21 Callum Wraight (Shropshire)
Martin Gaut (Telford) 14-21 Aaron Harrison (Burnley)
Craig Newton (OFH) 11-21 AJ Walker (Thongsbridge)
Andy Webb (Wakefield) 21-16 Andrew Sykes (MOB)
Liam Griffin (Lower Hopton) 15-21 Ashley Daykin (Thongsbridge)
Ian Booth (Lower Hopton) 21-20 Jack Hargreaves (Hyde)
Wayne Ditchfield (Chorley) 21-9 Tom Hanson (Pudsey)
Simon Coupe (Preston) 21-20 Andy Sorsby (Thongsbridge)

Quarter Final

Callum Wraight 21-6 Aaron Harrison
AJ Walker 21-8 Andy Webb
Ashley Daykin 21-20 Ian Booth
Wayne Ditchfield 21-20 Simon Coupe

Semi Final

Callum Wraight 21-5 AJ Walker
Ashley Daykin 17-21 Wayne Ditchfield

Final

Callum Wraight 19-21 Wayne Ditchfield

Back